Difference between revisions of "Countdown to Futurama"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/13/countdown-to-futurama-brannigan-leela-as-adam-eve/ Brannigan & Leela as Adam & Eve]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||13 May, 2010||Still||[[File:6ACV02 promotional picture Adam and Eve.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/13/countdown-to-futurama-brannigan-leela-as-adam-eve/ Brannigan & Leela as Adam & Eve]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||13 May, 2010||Still||[[File:6ACV02 promotional picture Adam and Eve.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/14/countdown-to-futurama-the-transcredible-exploits-of-zapp-brannigan/ The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan ]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||14 May, 2010||Still||[[File:The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/14/countdown-to-futurama-the-transcredible-exploits-of-zapp-brannigan/ The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||14 May, 2010||Still||[[File:The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/17/countdown-to-futurama-undressing-storyboard/ Undressing Storyboard ]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||17 May, 2010||[[Storyboard:In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela|Storyboard]]||[[File:Storyboard for 6ACV02 act 2 page 29.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/17/countdown-to-futurama-undressing-storyboard/ Undressing Storyboard]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||17 May, 2010||[[Storyboard:In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela|Storyboard]]||[[File:Storyboard for 6ACV02 act 2 page 29.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/18/countdown-to-futurama-naked-zapp/ Naked Zapp]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||18 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:Naked Zapp Brannigan.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/18/countdown-to-futurama-naked-zapp/ Naked Zapp]||"In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela"||18 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:Naked Zapp Brannigan.jpg|150px]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/19/countdown-to-futurama-two-headed-alien-goat/ Two-Headed Alien Goat]||"[[Attack of the Killer App]]"||19 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:603-Goat.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/19/countdown-to-futurama-two-headed-alien-goat/ Two-Headed Alien Goat]||"[[Attack of the Killer App]]"||19 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:603-Goat.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/20/countdown-to-futurama-doomsday-devices-storyboards/ Doomsday Devices Storyboards ]||"Attack of the Killer App"||20 May, 2010||[[Storyboard:Attack of the Killer App|Storyboard]]||[[File:Storyboard of 6ACV03 page 25.jpg|150px]] | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/20/countdown-to-futurama-doomsday-devices-storyboards/ Doomsday Devices Storyboards]||"Attack of the Killer App"||20 May, 2010||[[Storyboard:Attack of the Killer App|Storyboard]]||[[File:Storyboard of 6ACV03 page 25.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |- class="oCentre" | ||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/21/countdown-to-futurama-dismantled-ship-sketch/ Dismantled Ship Sketch | |[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/21/countdown-to-futurama-dismantled-ship-sketch/ Dismantled Ship Sketch]||"Attack of the Killer App"||21 May, 2010||Concept art||[[File:6ACV03 Dismantled Ship.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- class="oCentre" | |||
|[http://ccinsider.comedycentral.com/2010/05/24/countdown-to-futurama-dismantled-ship/ Dismantled Ship]||"Attack of the Killer App"||24 May, 2010||Still||[[File:6ACV03 Dismantled Ship still.jpg|150px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:03, 24 May 2010
The Countdown to Futurama is an internet countdown conducted by Comedy Central Insider, Comedy Central's news site, to the premiere of Season 6 of Futurama with releases of promotional content each weekday. They are written by Matthew Tobey and show stills, storyboards, videos, concept art and other promotional pictures from the upcoming episodes.
They began on 5 May 2010, where there was exactly 50 days left to the new season.
Content released
Name (with link) | Episode | Date posted | Type | Image |
---|---|---|---|---|
Exclusive First Look at the First New Episode of Futurama | "Rebirth" | 5 May, 2010 | Still | |
Matt Groening's Birthing Device Design | "Rebirth" | 6 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Leela Robot | "Rebirth" | 7 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Mouth to Ass Storyboard | "Rebirth" | 10 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Bender Dancing | "Rebirth" | 11 May, 2010 | Still | |
First Look at the Second New Episode | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 12 May, 2010 | Still | |
Brannigan & Leela as Adam & Eve | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 13 May, 2010 | Still | |
The Transcredible Exploits of Zapp Brannigan | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 14 May, 2010 | Still | |
Undressing Storyboard | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 17 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Naked Zapp | "In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela" | 18 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Two-Headed Alien Goat | "Attack of the Killer App" | 19 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Doomsday Devices Storyboards | "Attack of the Killer App" | 20 May, 2010 | Storyboard | |
Dismantled Ship Sketch | "Attack of the Killer App" | 21 May, 2010 | Concept art | |
Dismantled Ship | "Attack of the Killer App" | 24 May, 2010 | Still |